Sylvan Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Learning and Growing

at the Daniel Whitfield School

A booming automobile industry challenged resources.
The first Daniel Whitfield School was opened in 1852 to meet the needs of Sylvan Lake's children. Four decades later a bigger building replaced this small, one-room wooden schoolhouse. The flourishing automotive industry brought more families with children to the area. To keep pace with the demand, a new seven-room brick school was built on the site in 1927. The architect, Charles A. Fisher, not only designed modest arts and crafts style buildings but also large factories. Daniel Whitfield School at Orchard Lake and Ward Roads grew up with the car industry and continued to enrich the community until it closed in 1991.

You Auto Know
In 1852, the first school's teacher Samuel Rod was paid $18.00 per month and even worked on Saturdays.

Erected 2013 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Daniel Whitfield School. A short history of the school on the City of Sylvan Lake's website. (Submitted on May 21, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Called by the Peal of the Bell: Section 7, Daniel Whitfield School. Seven pages of history, pictures, and memories of the school on the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society's website. (Submitted on May 21, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

1. Daniel Whitfield School location
The school was located approximately 0.2 miles northeast of the marker at 2000 Orchard Lake Road.

2. Learning and Growing at the Daniel Whitfield School Marker — upper left image
Sylvan Lake's first school building, on property given by Daniel Whitfield in 1852.
  — Submitted May 21, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

The second school, which opened in 1894. This photo was taken before its demolition, with the third school building in the background.
Left: Photo courtesy of Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society. Right: Photo courtesy of Detroit
4. Learning and Growing at the Daniel Whitfield School Marker — lower left images
Left: Architect Charles A. Fisher (above) and his brother William J. Fisher, a civil engineer, designed the third Daniel Whitfield School. Right: The municipal offices for Sylvan Lake were designed by the Fisher brothers in 1929. Pictured here is Sylvan Lake's City Hall with appointed officials in 1957.
5. Learning and Growing at the Daniel Whitfield School Marker — center image
The third school opened in 1927. More space was added in 1929 and again in the 1950s.
6. Learning and Growing at the Daniel Whitfield School Marker — bottom center image
The Fishers also designed the Rapid Truck Company factory in Pontiac, later the first home of General Motors Truck Company.
Daniel Whitfield was an assessor and by the mid-1800s became a prominent community leader in the Pontiac area. He provided the land for the first school that bore his name.
8. Learning and Growing at the Daniel Whitfield School Marker — middle right image
Mr. Husted was the first principal of the third Whitfield School and held this position until 1948.