Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sir Harold W. Kroto

Florida State University Nobel Laureate Walk

Inscription. Harold “Harry” W. Kroto, one of the co-recipients of the 1996 Nobel Prize in Chemistry, has been Francis Eppes Professor in Florida State University’s Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry since 2004. With Richard Smalley and Robert Curl, he was responsible for the Nobel-winning discovery of Buckminster-fullerenes or “Buckyballs” — molecules consisting of 60 carbon atoms in the shape of a soccer ball. He plays a key role in the development of the university’s initiatives in bio-nanotechnology, and he is known for his outreach programs and outstanding innovations in teaching.

Erected by Florida State University.

1. Harry Kroto (Wikipedia). Sir Harold Walter Kroto (born Harold Walter Krotoschiner), known as Harry Kroto, was an English chemist. He shared the 1996 Nobel Prize in Chemistry with Robert Curl and Richard Smalley for their discovery of fullerenes. He was the recipient of many other honors and awards. Kroto held many positions in academia throughout his life, ending his career as the Francis Eppes Professor of Chemistry at Florida State University. Prior to this, he spent approximately
40 years at the University of Sussex. (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sir Harold Kroto. I never dreamed of winning the Nobel Prize – indeed I was very happy with my scientific work prior to the discovery of C₆₀ in 1985. The creation of the first molecules with carbon/phosphorus double bonds and the discovery of the carbon chains in space seemed (to me) like nice contributions and even if I did not do anything else as significant I would have felt quite successful as a scientist. My advice is to do something which interests you or which you enjoy and do it to the absolute best of your ability. (Submitted on May 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Florida State University Nobel Laureate Walk
Sir Harold W. Kroto memorial visible in left background.