El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

El Oro Historical Monuments Area

Reconociendo nuestra historia / Recognizing our history

Inscription.

La zona de monumentos históricos esta conformada por 58 manzanas que comprenden 134 edificios con valor histórico, construidos entre los siglos XVIII al XIX, en los que se combinan diversas manifestaciones arquitectónicas de cada etapa histórica, de los cuales algunos fueron destinados al culto religioso.
El Oro, México – Pueblo Mágico
noviembre 23, 2013

English translation:
The area of historical monuments consists of 58 blocks comprising 134 buildings with historical value, built between the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, in which various architectural manifestations of each historical stage are combined, some of which were destined for religious worship.
El Oro, Mexico – Pueblo Mágico

The marker is on the right side of the near corner of the Old Railway Station seen here.