Near Halls Crossing in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Clay Hill Pass

Inscription. In 1879 the L.D.S. church sent missionary families to San Juan Country to make settlement and better relations with the Indians. These pioneers led by Silas S. Smith and Platte D. Lyman came through the Hole in the Rock. The company consisted of 83 wagons, men, women and children. Passage was often cut through solid rock or sandstone. On March 5, 1880 they reached the top of this hill, camped, and worked eight days building a road three miles long to bring the wagons safely to the bottom, a drop of 1,000 feet. San Juan County, Utah

Erected 1965 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 305.)

More about this marker. Located between Halls Crossing and Utah State Highway 95, approximately 15 miles east of Halls Crossing Marina.