Carpinteria in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carpinteria Aviation History

Inscription.
The Bauhaus Brothers: Frank, Jack, Louis, and Will, pioneered aviation in the Valley in 1919. Perfecting a new fuselage design fashioned after barrel staves, their B-3 "Flying Keg” biplane was lighter and faster than its popular contemporary, the "Flying Jenny".

On this site of land owned by the Catlin, Franklin, and Higgins families, an airport established by Jack Chadbourne and Bob Donze became the largest on the South Coast, operating from 1928-1935. Among notables who landed here were Wiley Post, Howard Hughes, Will Rogers, and Charles A. Lindbergh.

3. Original Airport Hangar
The marker is in front of the palm tree at far left.