University Park in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dayton Cyclery

Inscription.
Originally a sewing machine manufacturer in the 1800s, by 1977, Dayton-based Huffy Corporation was the largest producer of bicycles in the world.

In the mid-1800s, the high-wheel bicycle was popular, but dangerous to ride. Only the young and fit dared to take it on. The introduction of the "safety" bicycle in the late 1880s changed all that. With wheels of equal size, it was much easier and safer to ride. Soon everyone was taking up the sport of bike riding.

Companies large and small began making "safety” bikes. In 1892, the Davis Sewing Machine Company (later known as Huffy) started manufacturing bicycles. By 1900, there were over 1,000 bicycle manufacturers in the United States, including Dayton's own Wright brothers.

Built in 1969 in Carillon Historical Park.