Ida in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Ida Lousiana

Inscription. Settlement in the Ida area began before 1840, with increasing numbers coming from the East after the Civil War. They came by ox-drawn wagons or by steamboat. Earliest permanent settlers were Readrick Kelly, Chesley Green Williams, the Munnerlyn brothers, and their families.

Churches and schools were important to the pioneers. The first established church was Munnerlyn Chapel (1877) when a group of Methodists began meeting in a small log building constructed by the Munnerlyns. The first Baptist church and school was Bethsaida, established in 1883.

Bethsaida served as the school until the town built a new building in 1905. This two-story building served until 1928 when a large brick building was erected, which served educational needs until school consolidation in mid century. Ida Methodists constructed a church in 1904 on land donated by the Means brothers. This building still serves the congregation, although the original bell tower has been removed.

With the coming of the railroad and the establishment of a post office in 1897, the little town began to grow with stores opening to serve the farmers, lumbermen, and sawmills in the area. Missionary plantation and other farms to the east, in the Red River bottomland, added much to the economy of the area. Today Ida is a small town with a big heart, and welcomes all who come

to visit or to live.

In 1909, Standard Oil Company built a pumping station in Ida to move oil from the Oklahoma fields to their Baton Rouge refineries. After the discovery of the Rodessa Oil Field in the 1930's Ida became a boomtown, with a bank, stores, cafes, and even a dancehall to cater to the needs of oilfield workers.