Fort Atkinson in Winneshiek County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Constructing Fort Atkinson

The Story

— Fort Atkinson State Preserve —

Inscription. Fort Atkinson was established in 1840 to monitor the Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) Nation who had been forced to move from their traditional homeland in Wisconsin to the Neutral Ground in northeastern Iowa. The fort's founder, Brigadier General Henry Atkinson, promised the Ho-Chunk that the fort would protect them from white settlers from moving into the territory. At the same time, the government expected the soldiers to prevent the Ho-Chunk from returning to their homeland. Horse-mounted dragoons were stationed at Fort Atkinson to patrol the Neutral Ground and keep the peace.

Orders and supplies came to Fort Atkinson from the Second Fort Crawford in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin. Soldiers frequently traveled between these forts along a road, known as the Military Road, which crossed the Mississippi River at Harpers Ferry. The Joel Post house was located about halfway along the 50-mile route and was often used as an overnight camp by the soldiers.

Although no fighting ever took place at the fort, General Atkinson selected a site on a high bluff that provided a strong defensive position. Three of the six years regular troops were garrisoned at Fort Atkinson were spent constructing the fort. The major buildings and stockade were built between 1842 and 1845.

The fort was disbanded in 1849 when the Ho-Chunk were moved out of Iowa

and the soldiers were sent to fight in the Mexican-American War. In 1855 many of the buildings were torn down and the salvaged materials were used to build some of the buildings in the town of Fort Atkinson. In 1921, a portion of the property was purchased by the state of Iowa, in 1958 some of the North Barracks and log stockade was reconstructed, and in 1968 the fort was dedicated as a State Preserve.

The Fort Atkinson site has been the subject of numerous archaeological and historical investigations beginning as early as 1939. This research has recovered numerous artifacts and building foundations which help to tell the story of life at the fort.

Erected by Iowa Department of Natural Resources.