Fort Atkinson in Winneshiek County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Block House

Strong Defense

— Fort Atkinson State Preserve —

Inscription. Although no battles were ever fought at Fort Atkinson, it was carefully planned and built to withstand an attack. Two block houses (southwest and northeast corners) which held the fort's four cannons projected out beyond the southwest and northeast corners of the stockade so that soldiers could shoot along the outside walls in two directions. The block house on the northeast corner was built specifically to defend the north and east stockade lines, the Military Road, and the outlying buildings to the north.

Notice that the rifle slits are wider on the inside than the outside. This allowed the soldiers to move to the right or left to take aim, while making it harder for someone to shoot in from the outside.

Fort Atkinson had two mountain howitzers and two "six pounder" cannons (a representative 1840s cannon to the left). The cannon portals are wider on the outside so that the cannon could be aimed over a broad area. The cannon openings had wooden covers that were closed while the cannon was being reloaded. The stone floor allowed the heavy cannons to be moved easily.

Erected by Iowa Department of Natural Resources.

2. The Block House