Near Hosston in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Hosston Methodist Church

Historic Sie

Inscription. On June 23, 1912, twelve charter members organized the Hosston Methodist Church. At first they worshiped at the Baptist Church then in 1916 built a white wood frame church which faced east on this spot. In 1940 as the membership grew two porches were enclosed as Sunday School rooms. In 1954 a brick structure, facing west to the highway, replaced the original building. Over half of the charter members belonged to the McKinney family. Members of this family have served faithfully in many positions through the present day. While our church is not large, our members are faithful to the mission of Christianity.

2. Hosston Methodist Church