Brussels in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Brussels Cemetery Grotto

Inscription. The Belgian immigrants who settled in this region, beginning in the 1850s, built many churches and roadside chapels, reflecting the value of their Catholic faith. Brussels and its surrounding communities form the largest Belgian settlement in North America. The first Mass at St. Francis Xavier was in 1878. In 1909, a new brick church was constructed. Fr. Jerome Gloudemans, a Dutch Norbertine priest, was named pastor of St. Francis Xavier in 1919, serving for 31 years. Fr. Gloudemans, as a devotion to the Blessed Mother, designed and built a rock structure resembling a freestanding cave, topped by a large crucifixion scene. The grotto was built with field stones selected for their beauty by local parishioners. The Brussels Grotto includes similar features of the natural Grotto of our Lady of Lourdes in France, including statues of the Blessed Mother and St. Bernadette Soubrious, a cave like setting and flowing water. The Grotto was dedicated on October 29, 1935. Fr. Gloudemans, wanted to be buried among his faithful and built a crypt within the grotto. He died at the age of 80, and was called back to De Pere, WI to be buried with his Norbertine Brothers.

Erected 2020 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 592.)

lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 29, 1935.

2. The Brussels Cemetery Grotto Marker & St. Francis Xavier Catholic Cemetery

3. St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church (Built in 1909)