Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Tibbs Run Reservoir: Then a Water Source, Now a Local Treasure

Interpreting History

Inscription.
In 1950, the City of Morgantown acquired the property associated with the existing water works, including the Tibbs Run Reservoir. Among the last additions at Tibbs Run was a small chemical and meter building built in 1961 (no longer visible). During the 1960s, the Tibbs Run Reservoir supplied water primarily for the Sabraton, Rock Forge, Marilla Park, and Jerome Park areas. Cobun Creek Reservoir (built in 1957) and the Monongahela River supplied water to the rest of the expanding town. As continual improvements to the overall system brought the need for "clean mountain water" to a close, the City of Morgantown stopped using the Tibbs Run Reservoir in 1969. After the reservoir closed, this area became an informal recreation site. Locals came here to fish large-mouth bass, bluegills, and catfish. Others swam or picnicked. This activity ceased after the reservoir was drained in 1980. Today, people come here to walk the trails, enjoy the natural setting, view the gardens, and participate in activities and events.

After the reservoir was drained, the basin returned in many ways to its natural state. Plants and trees now grow in the "grubbed and stump-pulled" reservoir cleared over 100 years ago. Today, you can find a small seasonal pond around the old outlet tower. Morgantown residents no longer have to worry about drinking
"nasty woolly water worms." Instead, they can enjoy witnessing the variety of life that is now preserved, along with history, here at the West Virginia Botanic Garden.

Erected 2014 by West Virginia Botanic Garden and West Virginia Humanities Council.

3. Entrance Sign For The West Virginia Botanic Garden