Coffeeville in Yalobusha County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Coffeeville

By Mark Hilton, May 23, 2021
Inscription.  In November 1862, Lt. Gen. John C. Pemberton's army withdrew from a defensive line at Abbeville to Grenada. On December 5, Generals Lloyd Tilghman and Mansfield Lovell set an ambush for Federal forces in pursuit of the retreating Confederates. About one mile northeast of Coffeeville, more than 5,000 men fought into the night. Lt. Col. William McCullough, commander of the 6th Illinois Cav. and a friend of President Lincoln was killed in action. After the battle, the Federals fell back to Oxford.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Marker at intersection of County Roads 212 & 222.