Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Excellent Good Timber

Inscription. Colonists marvelled at the deep, tall forests of Virginia – then set to clearing them away. The “goodly tall Trees” became firewood, fort walls, house frames, boat planks, barrel staves, industrial fuel, and lumber exports.

Jamestown’s ruins yielded many tools of woodcutters, sawyers, and carpenters. Coopers were especially busy. Barrels and casks bore shipments for England, and stored colonial supplies.

A two-man crosscut saw was recovered almost intact, from an abandoned site in New Towne. Pit saws were also used.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a picture of Jamestown colonists sawing and milling freshly cut timber.

1. Island Loop Drive. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Jamestown Island
3. Jamestown Timber
This example of the Excellent Good Timber of Jamestown Island is located near the marker.
4. Saw excavated in Historic Jamestowne
This saw was excavated a short distance away in New Towne, as mentioned on the marker. It is on display in the Jamestown Visitor Center.