Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mode L. Stone Building

Inscription.
The Mode L. Stone Building, home of the College of Education, was constructed in 1978 and named for the educator who arrived at Florida State in 1946 and served as dean of the College from 1956 to 1967.

A 26,000-square-foot addition was completed in 2008, in conjunction with renovation of the existing building. The addition and renovations incorporate the exterior Gothic style prevalent across Florida State’s campus and add state-of-the-art classrooms, labs, offices and common areas while showcasing sweeping staircases, a grand atrium and spectacular artwork. The building has been recognized for architectural excellence.

Erected by Florida State University.

1. College of Education’s Mode L. Stone Building recognized for architectural excellence. (FSU News, 2/3/2009):
The Stone Building project was selected by a jury of accomplished architects from across the nation because it achieves “an appropriate and sensitive blending of existing and new program components in a quality expression” and “maintains the spirit of the original building but manipulates the design in a very contemporary manner,” according to the AIA Tallahassee chapter, which represents 14 counties in North Florida. (Submitted on May 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dr. Mode Lee Stone, Sr. Noles Fan website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Seminoles Football, unknown
2. Mode L. Stone