Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Back to Nature

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription.
In this small valley, where the Little River and Jakes Creek converge, lie the vestiges of Daisy Town, one of several resort enclaves established in the early 20th century by urban dwellers who craved the natural beauty and refreshing climate of the Great Smoky Mountains.

As you look down this road lined with cottages imagine a time 100 years ago when visitors arrived by rail, seeking refuge from the pollution and sweltering heat of the city. This summer resort community offered a temporary escape from day-to-day routines and responsibilities. Families played outdoor sports, socialized at the clubhouse, or relaxed on their porches.

A boardwalk constructed from milled wood offered an elevated promenade down to the Appalachian Clubhouse, where members and their guests gathered throughout the summer.

"I will tell you something about Elkmont. It’s a magical place. When I come up here I feel close to God. I love this place, my favorite place in the world to be."
—Eddie Tipton, Elkmont resident

[photo captions]
• In the logging era few trees lined the dirt road through Daisy Town. Today the regenerated forest offers a shady canopy.

• One of the Daisy Town houses under construction. City dwellers sought a return to architectural simplicity and harmony with nature.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Back to Nature. Elkmont Historic District is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #94000166.
(Cabin undergoing restoration by NPS in background)

1. Smoky Mountains History: Daisy Town, Society Hill, and Millionaires Row. William Britten Photography website entry:
100 years ago in the early 20th century, the Elkmont area of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park was a bustling center of tourism for the wealthy. The Appalachian Club, Wonderland Hotel, Daisy Town, and Millionaires Row comprised the new Smoky Mountains resort. The Little River Railroad scheduled daily excursions from Knoxville to Elkmont. Eventually the formation of the National Park ceased this kind of development in the Smokies. (Submitted on May 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The abandoned Tennessee ghost town where millionaires vacationed. Love Properties website entry:
Hidden within the forests of the Great Smoky Mountains lies a forgotten holiday haven once frequented by East Tennessee's wealthiest families. Now reduced to an eerie ghost town, Elkmont bustled with charming log cabins and plush amenities in the late 19th and 20th centuries. (Submitted on May 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Daisy Town Cabins along Jakes Creek Road
(looking north along Jakes Creek Road from near the marker)