Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Quite a Social Place

Inscription. It was quite a social place… people lived there and they took their fine clothes… they served food down at the Appalachian Club three times a day, but a night, and especially on Saturday night… they would dress up and have dinner and a dance. They had an orchestra, and they would have a regular social time on Saturday night…
—Josephine Mayo, former Appalachian Club Member

The Appalachian Club hosted annual gatherings on the Fourth of July and Labor Day. Other social activities included card games, board games, bingo, and weekly dances — accompanied by the jukebox, an orchestra, or a live band comprised of the members’ children. This photo, taken ca. 1917, shows club members on the porch of the original clubhouse.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

Regarding Quite a Social Place. The Appalachian Clubhouse is a contributing property in the Elkmont Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #94000166.

2. Marker detail: Appalachian Clubhouse Patio
(marker mounted on east side of Appalachian Clubhouse building)