Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Who Wants Clean Water?

Interpreting History

By Bradley Owen, May 13, 2021
Inscription.
We all need water, but Morgantown area residents did not always have access to clean water. As you walk along the reservoir loop trail, you will learn about how this land played a very important role in providing clean water for Morgantown.

Water Delivery at Just 10 Cents a Barrel!
The Borough of Morgantown first discussed providing water to its residents in 1859, long before there was a reservoir here. Sometime after May 1865, John Edwards, an African-American, started a water-hauling business. Water from the Monongahela River cost 10 cents a barrel, while water from Deckers Creek cost 15 cents a barrel. Edwards provided water until 1889, outlasting several attempts to establish water companies.

A Call for "Comfort and Health in Every Home"
In 1885, the newly established Morgantown Improvement Company (MIC) proposed establishing a public water works system that would supply clean water via pipes to residents. There was a great deal of public support surrounding the effort. The Morgantown Weekly Post and New Dominion reported:

There would be "No danger of drinking
Reservoir Loop Trail, looking east.
nasty woolly water worms in Water Works water!"

"Our people will hereafter take pure water from the bowels of the earth, in preference to impure drainage from the bowels of humanity — so to speak."

"A town that has been drinking and washing in the hardest kind of water for fifty or one hundred years is entitled to a change." … The ladies were "a little fastidious about their houses, about their cooking, about their complexions-soft water [was] essential to all these things." (The water works water would be soft.)

A water works would increase property values "quite as much as a railroad," while bringing "comfort and health to every home."

Despite the enthusiastic support of residents, the 1885 effort to develop a water works failed. Of course, this is not the end of the story....

[Captions:]
Children sitting on John Edwards's water wagon.

John Edwards supplied water to Morgantown residents for about 24 years.

For more information, please see the pamphlet "Bringing Clean Water to Morgantown" available on our website at www.wvbg.org.

Erected

2014 by West Virginia Botanic Garden and West Virginia Humanities Council.