Rocky Point in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marconi

Inscription.
In 1902 Guglielmo Marconi set up a communications station and training school for wireless shipto shore communications with ships approaching New York harbor. The facility was in operation for five years in Babylon, N. Y. This building housed the spark gap transmitting equipment.

In 1930, radio pioneer, Edwin Armstrong, purchased the building and gave it to the RCA Radio Central Transmitting Station in Rocky Point as an historical artifact. Upon closing of Radio Central, ownership was officially given to the Rocky Point School District in May of 1969.

The building is maintained and restored by members of the Rocky Point Historical Society. Restoration was also completed by the Vincent Landi Sons of Italy Lodge. The building is used twice a year by members of the Radio Central Amateur Radio Club in April to celebrate Marconis birthday, and in October to celebrate the official opening of Radio Central at Rocky Point.

Erected by Rocky Point Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Marconi shack and marker are located on the grounds of the Frank J. Carasiti Elementary School, right by the entrance. This marker replaces an earlier, less detailed marker that the Rocky Point Historical Society installed on the side of the building in 2006. It is unclear when exactly the current version was installed.

Originally located on Fire Island Avenue in Babylon, the shack was twice relocated before being placed in its current location in 1994.