Hosston in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Hosston Post Office

Inscription. The Hosston Post Office was established on May 27, 1901. The first Hosston Postmaster was Dee R. Allen who served from May 27, 1901 - March 16, 1908, and the last Postmaster was Charles V. Giles who served from June 3, 1966 - December 31, 2004. The Hosston Post Office was located in this building from 1947 until 1968. The first Post Office in this area was organized in the Hale community on May 16, 1890, about one mile and a half northwest of the current town of Hosston. The Hale Postmaster was James M. Hale. As result of the population moving from Hale into the Hosston area, and the construction of the railroad though Hosston, the Hale Post Office as closed on May 14, 1904.

2. Hosston Post Office