Clermont in Hall County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Concord Academy / Chattahoochee High School / Clermont School House

Concord Academy • late 1880s
Chattahoochee High School • 1901
Clermont School House • 1936
Inscription. For more than a century, this site has served many pursuing an education. The earliest known school, Concord Academy, initially began serving this community as an extension of Concord Baptist Church. In 1901, the Chattahoochee School was established offering boarding in the nearby dormitory with grades first through twelfth. The cornerstone (below) was from the original dormitory built in 1905. The last school building was constructed in 1936 as part of the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. This brick school building housed twelve grades as the Clermont School until 1957 when North Hall High School opened. Clermont School continued as an elementary school for more than twenty years. This school bell was purchased circa 1910 serving the schools until the last school house was demolished in 1982.

The Clermont Historical Society is proud to have built this tower to house the bell as a thank you to our community.

Erected by Clermont Historical Society.

(looking north • Main Street and Concord Baptist Church in background)
in all. Tuition to Chattahoochee was $1 per month with an incidental fee of 10 cents. Those who had to board in a dormitory would pay $5-$6 monthly. (Submitted on May 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Concord Academy Memorial Plaza
(looking northwest • Main Street in background • marker on right pedestal)
4. Chattahoochee High School Cornerstone
Chattahoochee High School
J. F. Wood • Prin. 1905
Trustees:
T.W. Staton • Dr. J. A. Wynne • B. M. Head • T. H. Robertson • I . J. S. Head • Rev. D. S. Grindle • T. C. Miller • Rev. C. T. Brown • A. F. O’Kelly
(adjacent marker)
1936
Board of Trustees
B.M. Head, Chairman
T.G. Hulsey • Robert Baker
O.V. Keith • G.L. Rudeseal
W.L. Walker, O.S.S.
John A. Cooksey, Jr., Architect
John K. Davis and Son, Contractors

Federal
Emergency Administration
of Public Works
Project No. GA. ~ 1034R
6. Clermont Centennial Time Capsule 1913 • 2013 • 2113
(adjacent marker)
The Town of Clermont, formerly Dip, Georgia, was charted by the state of Georgia in 1913. To commemorate the centennial and the forthcoming bicentennial, we, the members of the Clermont Historical Society, place this time capsule to be opened in the year 2113.