Near Mount Vernon in Davison County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Union No. 31 Country School

1. Union No. 31 Country School Marker (Front side)
Education was a priority for the pioneers in this area even before South Dakota became a state. In 1899 settlers erected the Union No. 31 Country School 6 miles south & 1 mile east of Mt. Vernon to replace the small one room school they had built in 1884 located ˝ mile west of there. Increased numbers of children in the area prompted the construction of a larger schoolhouse on this site in 1923. The schoolhouse continued to provide education for grades one through eight until 1969 when it was consolidated with the Mt. Vernon School District from 1923 to 1969, twenty-three teachers taught at Union No. 31. Over the years, the schoolhouse also served as a facility for social gatherings, township meetings and a voting precinct.

Union No. 31 Country School may no longer exist on this site, but the lessons taught there such as patriotism, sportsmanship, respect for fellow man and a strong work ethic, live on through the individuals and their posterity who were fortunate enough to attend this school.

The Country School By Ethyl Roberdeau

Beside the road sits the schoolhouse.