Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Federal Forces

Inscription. General Jeremiah Sullivan assumed command of the District of Jackson, Tennessee, in the fall of 1862. As such, Sullivan was in command of the Union forces pursuing Forrest. As Ed Bearss, National Park Service Historian Emeritus, put it, Sullivan "had the unenviable job of pitting garrison troops against the forces of Nathan B. Forrest."

Grant Mobilizes His Forces
When Grant learned that Forrest was preparing to move against Jackson, a key railroad junction, he responded with his customary alacrity. On December 18 he ordered Colonel John W. Fuller's Ohio Brigade to proceed by rail to Jackson, where Fuller was to report to General Sullivan.

At the same time, Sullivan began concentrating his garrison troops in Jackson. The 50th Indiana was already there, having reached Jackson on November 10 after being returned to duty from parole camp in Indianapolis, where they had been since their capture at Munfordville, Kentucky, in mid-September.

Two companies of the 18th Illinois, the 122nd Illinois, and the 7th Wisconsin Light Artillery had been attached to Sullivan's command for some months, guarding the Mobile & Ohio Railroad near Trenton and Humboldt. The 39th Iowa was en route to Corinth when they received orders to report to General Sullivan.

Seasoned Veterans and Raw Recruits
The
men under Colonel Fuller's command were seasoned veterans who had seen action at New Madrid, Island No. 10, and the siege and battle of Corinth. The men placed under Dunham's command were much less experienced. Only the 18th Illinois, which had fought at the Battle of Shiloh, and the 50th Indiana, which saw action under Colonel Dunham against General John Hunt Morgan and at the Battle of Munfordville, had any real combat experience.

The 7th Wisconsin had manned heavy artillery at Island No. 10 but had no field experience with light artillery. They had been on garrison duty, first at Island No. 10 and then at Trenton, since May. The 122nd Illinois had been assigned to Sullivan and given garrison duty shortly after being organized in September. The 39th Iowa had been mustered in only a month before and had no experience whatsoever. In fact, the brigade's commander, Colonel Dunham, was no military man, but a politician.

"Its Courage Never Flagged"
At the Battle of Parker's Crossroads, Dunham's brigade, many of the regiments inexperienced and untried, was pitted against Nathan Bedford Forrest's battle-hardened veterans. It says much about the bravery and fortitude of these men that they performed as well as they did against one of the Civil War's greatest generals.

Union Command at Parker's Crossroads

General Jeremiah