Ellaville in Schley County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Suwannee Store

Ellaville History Wall

Inscription. During the late forties and fifties there were seven grocery stores in Ellaville. The Royal Brothers built this structure in the early part of the century and sold general merchandise. W.F. Costner bought it and again ran a general store. The first managers of the Suwannee Store in this building were Howard and Ethel Hite, who sold take-out hot dogs and hamburgers from the westernmost section of the store. Then Geraldine Brewer Dillard operated a beauty shop there, followed by Annie Battle Lee. The next Suwannee Store managers were Russell and Kathleen Hall, followed by James and Kathleen Welch. The Halls managed the store from 1948 to 1958. This painting was made from a photograph taken in 1957. Commissioned by the Veatch family of the Piggly Wiggly Store in Ellaville in memory of Warren Russell Hall 1924-2007 and Kathleen L Holmes Hall 1927-2019.

2. Suwannee Store Mural
4. Ellaville History Wall