Ellaville in Schley County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bank of Ellaville

Ellaville History Wall

Inscription. The Bank of Ellaville was formed on August 5, 1910 and was located on the corner of Oglethorpe and Wilson Streets. In 1917 the bank moved to the store front just west of the present Gill Drug Company on Oglethorpe Street, which is the building in this painting. In 1984 the bank was moved to a location on South Broad Street and the name was changed to Central Bank of Georgia to reflect the growth of the bank in surrounding towns. Paul Gill first bought an interest in the bank in 1951 and purchased most of the stock in 1972. His son, John, served as President for many years preceding his death. The bank is now Ameris Bank.

Commissioned by John Gill in memory of his father, Paul Leon Gill.

2. The Bank of Ellaville Mural