Ebensburg in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kimball Park

Inscription. L. Robert Kimball, an Ebensburg native and lifelong resident, is a true corporate citizen. In 1953, with an engineering degree and $800, he founded "L. Robert Kimball, Civil Engineer," a two-person civil engineering and surveying company that has become "L. Robert Kimball & Associates,” a nationally recognized architecture, engineering, technology and consulting firm. What was initially a brave venture became a successful business under his guiding principles and true entrepreneurial spirit.
The example of leadership and teamwork that L. Robert Kimball sets for the firm can be traced back to his decorated military service to the United States of America as a U.S. Army Corps Captain in World War II and a Major in the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in the Korean Conflict.
Believing that all that a company has to sell is its reputation, L. Robert Kimball has led by exemplifying the company's four core values: integrity, discipline, compassion and understanding. These values are among the key components of the firm's success.
Under the guidance of L. Robert Kimball, Chairman of the Board, and Jeff Kimball, President and CEO, the company shares that success, experience, and guidance with the Ebensburg community. Many Kimball projects are evident throughout the borough including the municipal building, downtown streetscape, Ebensburg
Tennis Center, Young Peoples Community Center, Memorial Field, the water and wastewater treatment plants, and this park. The company has also been a generous contributor to numerous community and civic events and projects.
In his own words, L. Robert Kimball says, "I have kept the headquarters here because it has always been important to me to support the community where I was born and raised. As the company grew, I chose to expand into metropolitan areas, yet I never lost sight of the importance of our small-town foundation."