Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dunham Strikes Back

A Desperate Charge
Colonel Cyrus Dunham's miscalculation of General Nathan Bedford Forrest's intentions cost his soldiers dearly. Not only was Forrest not retreating, but the accurate fire of his dismounted cavalry and artillery was taking a heavy toll on the Union forces.

Dunham's only hope of holding the ground was to silence the Confederate cannon. His artillery was out of action—he would get no further assistance from them. It was up to the infantry. Determined to change the course of the battle, Dunham decided to attack the east end of the Confederate line. He ordered the 122nd Illinois and 50th Indiana forward.

The First Attack Fails
The two regiments rose as one and ran toward the Confederate guns. Forrest's artillery kept up a heavy fire as the Union soldiers charged across the stubble in the old cotton field. Shot and shell furrowed the ground and mowed down men. Officers ordered them down, trying to avoid the deadly missiles. Quickly, they jumped to their feet and ran forward again, hoping to reach the guns before the Confederates reloaded. The distance was too great and again a storm of shot and shell forced them down. They fell back.

Dunham Falls Back
Colonel Dunham, riding back and forth across the line, encouraged the men. One more push, he told them,
and the day is ours. Again, he ordered the Midwesterners across the cotton field. Once more they moved forward in "gallant style."

The relentless barrage of the artillery again tore into the 122nd Illinois and 50th Indiana. It proved to be more than any man could stand. The final desperate assault on the Confederate battery failed.

(caption)
Lt. Col. James A. Drish, 122nd Illinois Infantry