Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War Artillery

Inscription. Artillery played a pivotal role in the Battle of Parker's Crossroads. The Confederates turned their two 6-pounder smoothbore, two 12-pounder howitzers, two 12-pounder mountain howitzers and two three-inch ordnance rifles to deadly effect. The Union troops had only three guns, type unknown, which were disabled early in the battle.

Civil war artillery had an amazing range. Solid balls traveled somewhat farther than canister shot from the same gun. Both were deadly. Remember—a mile is 1,760 yards.

Gun --- Projectile --- Range
6-pounder bronze smoothbore --- 6 pound ball --- 1,523 yards
12-pounder howitzer --- 12 pound ball --- 1,072 yards
12-pounder mountain howitzer --- 9 pound ball --- 900 yards
3-inch ordnance rifle (a Rodman) --- 8 or 9 pound shell --- 1,835 yards

Load! Ready! Fire!
Firing an artillery piece required a carefully choreographed sequence of actions: On the command load, each man on the gun crew performed specific tasks to prepare the piece.

• Step One—Load
The Gunner, G, commands "Load!" 3 clears the vent and covers it, his thumb protected by a thumbstall. 2 worms the tube of debris. 3 sponges the tube to extinguish embers. G commands the type of projectile. 5 (not shown) hands the projectile
to 2, who inserts it into the tube. 1 rams and sets the projectile.

• Step Two—Ready
G commands "Sight the piece!" 3 moves the trail left or right as G commands. G adjusts the elevation of the tube. G commands "Clear." G commands "Prick and prime." 3 pricks the cartridge that contains the black powder. 4 hooks the lanyard onto the friction primer, inserts it into the vent, and steps to the side. G commands "come to the ready." All men step clear.

• Step 3—Fire
G commands "Fire!" 4 pulls the lanyard, causing the gun to fire. G commands "Back into battery." All men return the gun to its original position. The sequence begins again.

Artillery was a powerful weapon and the enemy often targeted gun crews in order to disable it. Ominously, the manual provided instructions for firing with diminished crews, ending with "Service by two men."

(caption)
An unidentified Union gun crew.