Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oak Hill Cemetery

Reminds Us of Our Past

Inscription. Pontiac has no shortage of talented folks
and they are honored at their time of rest. The highest point of land in Pontiac was selected as the village cemetery in 1822 and from 1840 a long line of accomplished individuals have been buried at Oak Hill. they include city pioneers, teachers, generals, a Medal of Honor winner and a Governor, as well as carriage and automotive industrialists that put Pontiac on the map. Through their lives, we remember how skill, determination, risk, happenstance and sacrifice can lead to success.

You Auto Know
Stephen Mack is buried at Oak Hill. He oversaw the building of Pontiac's first sawmill, trading post, gristmill, blacksmith shop and woolen mill.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Left half