Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Wild Boar

Inscription. This bronze is one of four replicas of the famous Wild Boar of Florence located at the entrance of the Straw Market in that Historical Italian City. The original was carved in marble by the Greeks before the time of Christ. Later the Romans made a copy which is now in the Uffizi Gallery. In 1857 the Italian Artist Benelli cast it in bronze which is now located in Kansas City. This Bronze is the work of Joseph Richard Adams commissioned in 1974 by the Sertoma Club of Little Rock and completed in 1975. In Little Rock as in Florence, The coins are given for the benefit of children.

More about this marker. Also on the front of the bronze is this marker Floyd W. Sharp Memorial presented by Little Rock Sertoma Club to The Little Rock Zoo, Contribution received go to improve the Little Rock Zoo for the benefit of visiting children. Also wish good fortune for your children and the children who visit the Little Rock Zoo
Rub his nose, drop a coin.