Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Molten Metal

at Automotive Foundries in Pontiac

Inscription. Workers in Pontiac handled the fires of furnacesto cast parts for the dynamic automobile industry. In the mid-1920's, the Wilson Foundry & Machine Company on the south side of Pontiac was the largest automotive foundry in the world. To meet incredible demand, Wilson actively recruited workers in the Southern States and elsewhere. In 1928 the large Pontiac Foundry opened on the north side of town to make parts for cars and trucks, and by 1941 it was pouring 200,000 tons of iron. Into the 1970's the foundry supplied parts to various divisions of General motors, but inability to expand, cost of modernization and declining demand led to its closing in 1987.
You Auto Know
Automotive parts are often cast in "grey iron" which mixes in graphite to make them lighter and easier to shape.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Close-up of left side