Pontiac in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Organized February 26, 1824, by four men and nine women under the leadership of Missionary Eldad Goodman at John Voorheis’ home in Bloomfield Township, the congregation met during its early years in Pontiac and for a time in Auburn. In 1844, a brick church, 40' X 70', on the northwest corner of Huron and Saginaw was completed. In 1868, members subscribed funds for a building on the present site. It burned in 1914. The present church was begun in 1918 and was dedicated in 1924.

Erected 1961 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L0014.)

On a cold snowy day in February, 1824, four men and nine women met in the house of John and Mary Voorheis on Square Lake Road to consider organizing a church. They were brought together by the Reverend Eldad W. Goodman who journeyed from the only Presbyterian Church in Michigan at Monroe. All thirteen people brought letters attesting to their good standing from Congregational or Presbyterian Churches in the east or from Detroit.
(Submitted on May 30, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. First Presbyterian Church