Coulterville in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Fire Bell

Inscription. In July 1882 the Town Board appointed John Osborn and J.M. Jones to correspond with parties in Belleville for a hand Fire Engine which cost two hundred dollars, in August the same year the board bought the hose, cart, ladder, bucket and this fire bell. The first Fire house was on 4th St. and then in Feb. 1892 the town board bought the ground and built the second Fire House and City Hall; it was used till the 1950's. When the present Fire Building was built. May this Bell always remind us of the lives it saved through the years it was used.

Regarding First Fire Bell. Donated By the Family of Harry Hood