Thomasville in Thomas County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas County

Inscription.
Thomas county was created by legislative acts of Dec. 23 and 24, 1825 introduced by Thomas J. Johnson, and named for Gen. Jett Thomas, War of 1812 hero.

First settlers included John Parramore, Shadrick Atkinson, E. Blackshear, N.R. Mitchell and John Hill Bryan. The first governing justices were Aaron Everett, Thomas Dekle, Duncan Ray, Simon D. Hadley and A. McMillan.

The home of prosperous farms, beautiful mansions, with industry and culture working side by side.

(Text by Leb Dekle, President Thomas County Historical Society.)

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 136-1.)

The county is named for Jett Thomas, officer in the War of 1812 who is also known for overseeing the construction of the first building at the University of Georgia (originally referred to as Franklin College and known today as Old College) as well as the old state capitol at Milledgeville. (Submitted on May 31, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north • North Broad Street on right)
Masury Hotel image. Click for more information.