Parkersburg in Wood County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Rotary Club of Parkersburg

Centennial

Inscription. At this site, on February 8, 1919, a group of twenty seven leading citizens of Parkersburg met at the Chancellor Hotel to organize the Rotary Club of Parkersburg while petitioning the International Association of Rotary Clubs for a charter. Leading the effort was local attorney at law, John Marshall, who would later become Deputy Attorney General of the United States. The Rotary Club of Parkersburg received its charter on March 1, 1919, only fourteen years after the first club was formed in Chicago, Illinois. At that time, the club chose to meet weekly every Monday at 12:15 pm. in the "parlors of the Chancellor Hotel." As the city and nation grew, the club continued to meet at the hotel until the 1970’s when the Chancellor closed and was eventually demolished on this site. 100 years later, the club, made up of a diverse group of business men and women, continues its Monday luncheon meetings while engaging in various community service projects. They are still guided by Rotary’s Four-Way Test which is recited each week:

“Of the things we think, say or do:
      1. Is it the TRUTH?