Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Savannah, Americus & Montgomery Railway

Inscription. In December 1888, the SA&M was organized as the successor to the Americus, Preston & Lumpkin Railroad, a narrow-gauge line running from Louvale, near the Georgia-Alabama state line, to Abbeville, on the Ocmulgee River. The change was made by a group headed by Americus. The company also acquired four or five steamboats upon reaching Abbeville. This provided a company-owned connection to the coast by way of the Ocmulgee and Altamaha rivers. In December 1888, the AP&L changed its name to the Savannah, Americus & Montgomery Railway. An all-rail connection to Savannah was made in 1890.

2. Marker detail: Public Fountain, Americus, Ga.
(CSX freight train heading west in the background)
4. Cordele Railway Park
(looking north from Wall Street West • marker and passing freight train visible in background)
Cordele Railway Park has an observation platform, parking area, and a large green space. Historic markers detailing the railroad history of Cordele overlook the tracks. Cordele has a rare type of switch called an interlocking or “Diamond” switch where CSX, Norfolk Southern and Heart of Georgia mainlines all cross one another at one location. This is an excellent place for railroad fans to watch trains.