Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Hart County One-Room Schools

1. Hart County One-Room Schools Marker (Side A)
Inscription. (Side A)
In 1945, Hart County had 67 One-Room Schools scattered throughout the county. These 67 schools served students in grades first through eighth.

Not quite a decade later, all One-Room Schools in Hart County had been closed. At that time - 1954 - schools in Hart County were racially-segregated, and the schools serving African-American pupils were known as “colored schools.” (designated by asterisks below) By 1965, all segregated schools had been abolished.

In loving memory, and with humble gratitude, we recognize the dedicated educators who taught at these one-room schools with following list.

Blue Spring* — Estella Baker • Bolton — Mildred White • Bonnieville* — Anna Louise Mosby • Burd — Samuel C. Wilson • Camp Ground — August Cooper • Cane Run — Evelyn Brown Dorsey • Cave Hill — no teacher • Cedar Cliff — Mary Opal Pickett • Center Point — Lillie Atwell • Chalk Ridge — Louise Durrett • Chatten — Valeria Smith • Cherry Springs — Miriam Cottrell • Copelin — Lena Copelin • Craddock — Hazel Kessinger • Defries — Eugenia Cartmill • Dixie —Genevieve Taylor • Dog Creek — Lois Johnston • Dry Run — Ida Linder • Durst — Vera London • Euclid — Mary Vass Hensley • Eudora — Ruth Savage • Fairview —Mary Priddy • Falling Springs — Helen Moody • Forestville — Lucille Stasel

(Side B)
Frenchman's
Knob — Marvin Smith • Friendship — Grace Close • Glen Lily — Flossie King • Haggard — Rhoda Snyder • Halltown* — Estellyne Manning • Hammonsville* — Sarah Bradley • Hammonsville — Hettie Highbaugh • Hatcher Valley — Willie Jo Veluzat • High Hickory — Mildred Hodges • Issacs — Martha Lee Ward • Knob — Geraldine Butler Owens • Johnson — Mary D. Harper • Jones — Hal Jones • Leitchfield Crossing — Rosa Nell Clauson • Liberty — Christine Nunn • Little Flock — Romona Doyel • Lone Star — Elane Sturgeon • Monroe — Martha Lee Overfelt • Mt. Beulah — Ora S. Reynolds • Mt. Pisgah — Agnes Watkins • Munfordville* — Verda Roberts Butler • Nebo — Mary Jaggers Gardner • New Lebanon — Allie Fancher • Oak Grove — Amy Lindsey Lobb • Oak Hill — Ora Logsdon • Pascal — Louise Durrett • Perkins — Lesba Quissenberry • Pikeview — Carrie Lysle • Pine Grove — Alma Lawler • Pleasant Grove — Marjorie Handy • Pleasant Hill — Nancy Priddy • Powder Mills — Leigh Jones • Priceville — Hazel Noack • Reeds* — Henrietta Anderson • Rocky Hill — Alma Bybee • Roseburg — Leonora Waddell • Shadyland* — Mary Willia Wood Mansfield • Uno — Laura S. Walton • Veach — Lillie Mae Cottrell • Walnut Grove — Lena B. Johnson • Waterloo — Mary Lou Cooper • Watkins Bend — Virginia Fultz • Woodsonville* — Lutisha Davis

Erected 2017 by Munfordville Tourism Commission.

2. Hart County One-Room Schools Marker (Side B)