Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John Ireland

Governor of Texas

1. John Ireland Marker (Side A)
Inscription. John Ireland, was born on January 1, 1827 to the marriage of Patrick Ireland and Rachel Newton, Irish immigrants, who lived in the Copelin Valley, 12 miles northwest of Munfordville.

Around 1841 Ireland moved to Munfordville to work as a stable boy for the Louisville & Nashville Stage Coach line, Thomas B. Munford agent. His intelligence and work ethic were soon noticed by the Munfords and other prominent families who provided him with books to further his education. At 18, still a minor under Kentucky law, Ireland wished to serve as constable. The Munfords prevailed upon Hart County Court to declare him “of age.” He was appointed constable for north Hart County in 1845. He was selected as deputy sheriff in 1849.

Ireland petitioned Green River F. & A. M. Lodge #88 for membership in 1848, and became Master of the Lodge in 1851.

Ireland “read law” for two years under local attorneys, Robert D. Murray and Judge Henry Wood, entering the practice of law in 1852. He joined the Munfordville Presbyterian Church on April 2. 1852, becoming its 99th member.

Ireland moved to Sequin, Texas in 1853, and became its mayor in five years. In 1866 he was elected county judge; in 1873 State Representative; in 1874 State Senator; in 1875 Justice of the Texas Supreme Court. In 1882 and 1884 he was elected governor of Texas.
Ireland is the only Texan to have served as State Representative, State Senator, Justice of the Supreme Court and Governor.

John Ireland died in San Antonio on March 15, 1896, survived by his children, Matilda Ireland Carpenter, Mary Ireland Graves, and Patrick Carpenter Ireland — Matilda's son whom the Irelands adopted. Patrick was the great-grandson of Kentucky's first governor, Isaac Shelby and Susannah Hart Shelby, a relative of Nathaniel Gray Smith Hart, for whom Hart County was named.

Grateful acknowledgement is made to the Munfordville Tourism Commission, Green River F. & A.M. Lodge #88, the Munfordville Presbyterian Church, the Hart County Bar Association, and the Kentucky Bar Foundation for their sponsorship of this marker.

Erected by Munfordville Tourism Commission, Green River F. & A.M. Lodge #88, Munfordville Presbyterian Church, Hart County Bar Association, and Kentucky Bar Foundation.

2. John Ireland Marker (Side B)

Texas State Library and Archives Commission