Hazelwood in Baldwin in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pittsburgh's Lost Cyclist

Three Rivers Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Frank George Lenz (1867-1894) was a celebrated cyclist and photographer from Pittsburgh, widely admired for his audacity and ingenuity, and well loved for his warmth and charm.

On May 15, 1892, thronged by an adoring public, he left his home on Webster Avenue to circle the globe on a 57-pound Victor "safety” with inflatable tires (the prototype of the present-day bicycle). Two years later, after pedaling some 15,000 miles on two continents, he vanished mysteriously in Turkey, just as he was nearing Europe for his last leg. Although his life was cut short, he helped to spark a great bicycle boom and to establish the bicycle's enduring utility and appeal.

Born in Philadelphia to German emigres, Frank moved to Pittsburgh at an early age with this widowed mother Anna Reinhart, who would soon marry Frank's adoptive father, William A. Lenz, a Westinghouse machinist.

In 1886, working as an accountant for a brass manufactory in the Strip District, Lenz spent $100 (his monthly salary) on a Columbia highwheeler. He joined the Allegheny Cyclers and rode many thousands of miles over the region's rugged dirt roads. Though only 5'7", competing in a sport that favored the long-legged, he also shined as a racer.

Gradually, Lenz shifted to cycle touring, packing a boxy wooden camera. In the summers of
1890 and 1891 he rode with Charles Petticord to St. Louis and to New Orleans. Finally, Lenz persuaded Outing Magazine to send him on his fateful journey.

captions:
Logo for Lenz's series in Outing Magazine.
Lenz photographs himself on his highwheeler on the National Road in (Little) Washington, PA, ca. 1890.
On the Smithfield Street Bridge, August 1891: Lenz (far left) and Petticord (center) start for New Orleans.
Lenz in central China, with spectators who are probably seeing a bicycle for the first time.
Lenz at the Taj Mahal in October 1893.
Last known photo of Lenz, taken in the courtyard of the Crown Prince's palace in Tabriz, Persia, April 1894.

Text by David V. Herlihy, author of The Lost Cyclist (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010).
Images courtesy of John Heron, John Lenz, and the Seaver Center for Western History Research, Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History.

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront, Over The Bar Bicycle Cafe, City of Pittsburgh, Baldwin Borough, Allegheny Trail Alliance.

2. Three Rivers Heritage Trail

1. Wikipedia entry for Frank Lenz. Excerpt:
Going first to Washington, D.C., and New York, Lenz traveled west across the United States and parts of Canada, reaching San Francisco on October 20. From San Francisco he sailed to Japan, where he rode from Yokohama to Nagasaki before crossing to China. While Lenz seems to have had a pleasant trip through Japan, which he praised in his reports, China proved a tougher stage of his journey. Japan had good roads for the time, but roads in China were in poor condition, especially in winter, and the locals were often hostile or fearful.
3. Last known photo of Frank Lenz
Lenz had expected to cross China in three months, but it took him six, and he was very happy when he reached Burma, then part of the British Empire.
(Submitted on May 14, 2022.)

2. Friends of the Riverfront. (Submitted on June 1, 2021.)