Hazelwood in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Redman's Mills

Inscription. John Redman owned and operated a saw mill near Beck's Run Road along the Monongahela River near Page Dairy Mart. In 1866, his company processed 400,000 cubic feet of logs, making three million feet of lumber. The thriving community prospered with a boat building industry started by Redman. The American Glass Works originally opened in 1865 at 21st and Mary Streets. In 1886, they opened a separate plant, located at Redman Mills when a split in the company occurred. The earliest known ad for the firm, issued in 1887, advertised a specialty in amber, green and "Pittsburgh Flint" (colorless) glass bottles for beer, soda and mineral water. American Glass Works closed their doors in April of 1904. However this prospering locale also boasted stores, hotels, an inn, a train station, one school and a post office which closed December 15, 1914. Looking straight ahead and above this sign, the stone foundation you see is believed to be from that original post office at Redman's Mills.

2. Three Rivers Heritage Trail