Bonnieville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bacon Creek Bridge

1. Bacon Creek Bridge Marker (Side A)
Inscription. The Louisville & Nashville RR, completed in 1859 and running north and south, was used by both Union & Confederate armies. Bridge spans on the line were particularly targeted by raiders. The L&N bridge crossing Bacon Creek was destroyed several times during the Civil War. John Hunt Morgan's raiders burned the span for a 2nd time, Dec. 5, 1861.

Bacon Creek Bridge was burned again Sept. 1862, when Confederate forces invaded state. The bridge fell victim to Morgan yet again in Dec. 1862, when he attacked the Union garrison protecting it. The final destruction to the bridge occurred during a December l864 raid when Confederate Gen. Hylan Lyon and his cavalry command torched the structure.

2. Bacon Creek Bridge Marker (Side B)
The current railroad trestle crosses Bacon Creek in the background.
4. Bacon Creek Bridge
The Louisville & Nashville Railroad bridge over Bacon Creek after John Hunt Morgan's Confederate cavalry burned it on December 5, 1861.
5. Bacon Creek Bridge
Federal troops rebuilding the bridge over Bacon's Creek, Ky.