Near Glenville in Gilmer County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Stalnaker Plantation / Old Stalnaker Family Cemetery

Inscription.
Stalnaker Plantation. Major William Stalnaker moved here with his family from Randolph County in 1817 to claim a land grant for services rendered in the War of 1812. Tobacco was among the crops grown on the plantation. A post office was established in community of DeKalb in 1835. Nearby Millseat Run was site of temporary campgrounds for Native Americans traveling the Little Kanawha River Trail.

Old Stalnaker Family Cemetery. Earliest burial for Stalnaker family; Frances (circa 1808–8/8/1851), 1st wife of Salathiel, son of Major William (circa 1792–9/18/1874) and Elizabeth (circa 1786–9/17/1876); Elizabeth (12/10/1831–10/12/1875), 2nd wife of Salathiel, and their daughter, Frances Chrisman (11/22/1857–11/27/1896). Martin Ward (7/15/1828–1/6/1863) only burial not related to family.

Erected 2004 by West Virginia Department of Archives and History.