Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alex and Clare Wofford Hamilton House

Inscription.

Cuero native Alexander Frank Hamilton (1880-1952), one of three sons born to Alexander and Annie (Thornton) Hamilton, attended local schools and Phillips Exeter Academy in New Hampshire before commencing on a long career in ranching and business. In 1904, he married Clare Wofford (1879-1973), one of eleven children of John T. and Josephine (Stevens) Wofford, pioneer DeWitt County planters and ranchers. Alexander and Clare had two children. In addition to managing the family's Valley View Ranch near Cheapside, Alex was director of the Buchel National Bank and director of the Cuero Cotton Oil & Manufacturing Company. Clare was prominent in Cuero Society, including as president of the Hawthorne Club, a literary and cultural organization.

A block facing North Esplanade Street which included the homes of several Hamilton family members became known as a the Hamilton block. In 1916-17, Alex and Clare Hamilton commissioned noted San Antonio architect Atlee B. Ayres to design a home for their family. Ayres and his firm designed many residences, commercial buildings, schools, courthouses and other buildings, primarily in San Antonio and throughout South Texas. The Hamilton's Colonial Revival style home is a two-and-a-half-story side-gabled center passage dwelling, notable features include three dormers with arched windows, an
entry portico supported by ionic columns echoed by pilasters on the main facade, south elevation porte-cochere and north elevation open porch.

After Alex Hamilton's death in 1952, Clare continued living in the home and managing ranch property until her death in 1973. Their daughter and her husband then lived here for more than twenty years. The house is an important example of the architectural and cultural heritage of the community.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2019
Marker is Property of the State of Texas