Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayor John E. Babiarz Park

By Devry Becker Jones, May 31, 2021
Inscription.
This park honors John E. Babiarz, who over a long and distinguished career brought integrity, effective management, sensitivity and responsiveness to a series of responsible business and governmental positions.

Born in Wilmington in 1915, he attended Wilmington High School, graduated from the University of Delaware in 1937, served during World War II in Egypt and the Persian Gulf with the U.S. Army, and has been a life-long member of St. Stanislaus Catholic Church.

While Mayor of Wilmington he began the revitalization of the city's aging core, introduced professionalism into the city work force with employment on merit principles, and led the successful transition to accountable city government under a home-rule charter. As State Secretary of Administrative Services he was responsible for construction of the Carvel State Office Building in Wilmington and restoration of the Old State House in Dover.

• Business Executive: 1937-1964
• County Register in Chancery and Clerk of Orphans' Court: 1948-1952