San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The First Dynamite Factory in America

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 28, 2021
Inscription.  Giant Powder Company, under personal license of inventor Alfred Nobel, began producing dynamite here on March 19, 1868. On November 26, 1869, a massive explosion leveled the complex's buildings and fences. Giant Powder soon resumed operations in west San Francisco, and moved to its final site at Pt. Pinole in 1892. As a pioneer company, Giant Powder was so influential that "Giant” became synonymous with "dynamite,” a vital ingredient for California's early development.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 1002

Historic site designated May 3, 1991. Plaque placement approved August 17, 2017 as a result of a collaborative effort by The Glen Park Neighborhoods History Project, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214 of the Native Sons of the Golden West, the Historical Preservation Foundation of the Native Sons Of The Golden West, and San Francisco Recreation and Parks.

Erected 2017 by Glen Park Neighborhoods History Project, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214 of the Native Sons of the Golden West, Historical Preservation Foundation of the Native Sons Of The Golden West, San Francisco Recreation

2. The First Dynamite Factory in America Marker - wide view
The marker is easily seen at the Elk Street entrance to Glen Park.