Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jones & Laughlin Steel Company

By Bernard Fisher, May 30, 2021
Inscription.  For over 140 years, the Jones & Laughlin Company (J&L) defined Pittsburgh. Its huge blast furnaces, open-hearth facilities, and neon J&L sign were landmarks for many Pittsburghers. The plant was located on this stretch of land and on a tract directly across the river. J&L expanded from a small iron puddling furnace in 1853 into a fully integrated mill by the twentieth century. Over the years, J&L produced iron and steel products that changed as a reflection of the needs of the times: nails, rails, automobile and machine parts, alloy plate for aircraft and tank armor, and artillery shells.

In 1968, J&L was purchased by the LTV Corporation. The mill continued to be a large presence in the region until its demise in 1984. The coke plant, however, continued to operate under the LTV banner until 1998.

Erected by Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area.

Location. Marker has been damaged. 40° 25.79′ N, 79° 57.955′ W. Marker is in Pittsburgh