Odessa in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to honor those men and women who honorably served in the armed services of the United States of America especially to those who gave their tomorrows so that we could have our todays.

Liberty
Independence

The structural design of the Monument is symbolic of the State of Delaware. The Monument's foundation is structured from three stones. These stones symbolize the three counties of our state: New Castle, Kent and Sussex. The bottom stone is the base stone. The second stone is engraved with the seals of the six branches of the United States Armed Services. The third stone is engraved with our State motto: "Liberty and Independence." The Monument's overall shape is that of an obelisk representing the numeral one and symbolizing our State, the First State, and our pride that Delawareans were the first to ratify the Constitution. Above the inscription is the eagle, symbol of the strength of our country, our state and our people.

Our Heroes
They gave of themselves and many gave their all,