Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Quilt Title: Corona II: Solar Eclipse, 1989

Quiltmaker: Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
Lead Artist/Muralist: Char Downs, Pinecone Gallery, 2017

— Quilt City USA® Murals —

Inscription. Corona II, Solar Eclipse won the AQS Best of Show at the AQS Quilt Show in Paducah. This quilt was the first machine-quilted quilt to to win the top award. It was voted one of the 100 Best Quilts of the 20th Century and has been published at least 40 times. The quilt was inspired by childhood memories of seeing movies of the solar eclipse in grade school. It is Caryl's feelings about the power of the sun, rather than an exact representation of what a scientist might see through a telescope. This quilt is made of 100% cotton, hand dyed and painted, machine pieced, and machine quilted with monofilament threat.

Collection of the National Quilt Museum
Grant from The Carson-Myre Charitable Foundation