Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Quilt Title: …And Our Flag Was Still There!, 2013

Quiltmaker: Melinda Bula
Muralist: Stefanie Graves, Cowango Studios, 2020

— Quilt City USA® Murals —

Inscription.
Melinda Bula made this quilt using fusible appliqué and heavy thread painting after her only son became a United States Marine. As quilters, we work out our life changes and challenges in cloth. Melinda had no idea of the impact this quilt would have on the public, and she dedicated it to all families who have raised sons and daughters who sacrifice to keep us free.

It is a painting without using any paint, where every color change is another piece of fabric. After the raw-edge fusible appliqué was completed, Melinda used thread painting to blend the colors.

Collection of the National Quilt Museum
Sponsored by Pat Brockenborough