Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plymouth Railroads

Inscription. Railroads first came to Plymouth in 1871 with two major rail lines crossing here. The first companies operating here were the Detroit, Lansing & Lake Michigan Railroad (West-West) and the Holly, Wayne & Monroe Railway (North-South). The railroad companies were very fluid early on, changing hands frequently. Ultimately, the Pere Marquette Railroad took over both lines. Through the years, the tracks have also been owned by the Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad, the Chessie System, and CSX-the company that owns the tracks today. The railroads allowed Plymouth to thrive as a commercial manufacturing location.

[CSX] generously made this railroad crossbuck with flashing lights and bell for the Plymouth Historical Museum. The lights and sound were activated by Dave Reitzel, Ralph Moote, and Jim Walker, Museum volunteers.

Erected by Plymouth Historical Museum.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 155 S Main St, Plymouth MI 48170, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Plymouth Historical Museum
Located in downtown Plymouth, Michigan.